Jay Tops Northview In District 3-1A Basketball Tournament Opener

February 13, 2018

The fifth seed Jay Royals defeated the fourth seed Northview Chiefs  54-43 Monday night in round one of the District 3-1A basketball tournament in Baker.

Jay will advance to take on top-ranked  Chipley Tuesday at 5:30, and Baker will play Freeport Tuesday at 7 p.m.

Photos for NorthEscambia.com, click to enlarge.

West Florida Jaguar Cheerleaders Finish Second In State Finals

February 11, 2018

The West Florida High School Jaguar  cheerleaders were runners ups in the recent Florida High School Athletic Association state cheerleading finals. Photo for NorthEscambia.com, click to enlarge.

Tate’s Grissom Signs Division I Soccer Scholarship

February 9, 2018

Tate High School’s Emma Grissom signed a Division I  soccer scholarship with Florida Atlantic University on National Signing Day.  She scored almost 100 goals during her career at Tate, and has been a leader on her Gulf Coast Texans travel team for eight years.

“Emma is an outstanding individual and asset to any team. Her work ethic and versatility will ensure she makes a smooth transition to the college game,” her Texans coach, David Kemp, said.

Photo for NorthEscambia.com, click to enlarge.

Northview Weightlifting Dominates Catholic

February 8, 2018


The Northview Chiefs boys weightlifting team improved to 2-0 on the season with a dominating 54-30 victory over Pensacola Catholic.

For a photo gallery, click here.

Individual placers for the Chiefs were:

119-lb. class:
Logan Bryan (FR) – 1st

129-lb. class:
Trent Kite (SO) – 1st
Tyler Ray (FR) – 2nd

139-lb. class:
Dalton Hadley (SR) – 1st
Justin Lambeth (FR) – 2nd

154-lb. class:
Colton Dockens (SO) – 1st
Tim Bush (SR) – 3rd

169-lb. class:
Aunterrio Minor (SO) – 1st
Ray’von Bush (JR) – 3rd

183-lb. class:
Will Beach (SO) – 1st

199-lb. class:
Lance McLaughlin (JR) – 2nd
Trevor Scott (FR) – 3rd

219-lb. class:
Jacob Hawkins (SO) – 3rd

238-lb. class:
Jojo Parker (SO) – 2nd

Heavyweight class:
Justin Helton (SR) – 1st
Matt Caine (JR) – 2nd

The Chiefs return to action on February 21 in a tri-meet against Milton and West Florida at Milton High School.

For a photo gallery, click here.

NorthEscambia.com photos, click to enlarge.

National Signing Day Roundup

February 8, 2018

Here’s a roundup of National Signing Day commitments:

  • Justin Helton, Northview — Dodge City Community College (Kansas)
  • Alex Young, Tate — Mississippi
  • Tyler Dorsett, Tate — Valdosta State
  • Shermari Jones, Tate — Independence Community College
  • Juanito Gonzlez, Tate — Mount Union
  • Keyshawn Helton, West Florida High — Florida State
  • Devin Abrams, West Florida High — Furman
  • Dillon Bredesen, West Florida High — South Carolina State
  • Adarius McWilliams, West Florida High — Alabama-Birmingham
  • Taylor Williams , West Florida High — Valdosta State
  • Jacob Copeland, Escambia — Florida
  • Daishon Folsom, Escambia — Hutchinson Community College (Kansas)
  • Chris McCray, Escambia — Glenville State University
  • Dominic Miller, Escambia — Pensacola State (baseball)
  • Ladarius Harris, Pensacola High — Southeastern University
  • Tyrese Albritton, Pensacola High — Southeastern University
  • Marquis Coleman, Pensacola High — Southeastern University
  • Deandre Thurman, Pensacola High — Webber International
  • Tyrese CunninghamPensacola High — Webber International
  • Kenneth Wesley, Pensacola High — Bluefield Community College
  • Deaaron Finklea, Pensacola High — Bluefield Community College
  • Mystikal McGhee, Washington — Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College
  • Ray Samuel, Escambia –  Hutchinson Community College (Kansas)
  • Tony Gerencser, Pace — Millsaps College
  • Walter Yates III, Gulf Breeze — Savannah State University
  • Rainey Niles, Gulf Breeze — Louisiana-Lafayette (soccer)
  • Margeaux Hunt, Gulf Breeze — West Alabama (soccer)
  • Jaylan Brown, Escambia County (Atmore) — Birmingham Prep School
  • Louie Turner, Escambia Academy –  Alcorn State

Pictured: Northview High School’s Justin Helton signed with Dodge City Community College (Kansas). NorthEscambia.com photo, click to enlarge.

UWF Announces 2018 Football Signing Class

February 8, 2018

University of West Florida football coach Pete Shinnick announced a class of 15 high school standouts on Wednesday, marking the fourth full class of recruits after he was hired in 2014.

Shinnick’s first group since advancing to the national championship game includes eight offensive players, six on defense and one kicker. The mid-year transfer group includes eight players who enrolled at UWF in January and four that sat out the fall semester as redshirts.

“When we put the numbers together four years ago we figured we’d sign between eight and 12 (in this class),” said Shinnick, who was named the AFCA and D2Football.com Division II National Coach of the Year. “Our coaches did a fantastic job identifying some really good guys and when they became available, and we had the opportunity to get them, we took advantage of it.”

“I feel great about getting the 15 (high school signees) that we did get. Two areas where we don’t have a lot of young guys on our current roster are the offensive line and defensive back.”

The incoming group of prep signees and college transfers combine to include six offensive linemen and two tight ends. UWF also picked up eight defensive backs.

The class features 19 players from Florida, three from Alabama and one each from Georgia, New York, North Carolina and Texas.

The 26 total players will add to a roster that has more than 90 returnees, including 17 starters from last year’s team that went 11-4 overall, 5-3 in Gulf South Conference play and gained national attention with its run to the Division II National Championship Game in it’s second year of competition.

UWF’s spring practice will begin on March 24 and end with the Blue-White Spring Game on Saturday, April 21.

FWC Hunter Safety Courses Offered In Molino, Jay, Milton

February 7, 2018

The Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission (FWC) is offering free hunter safety courses in Escambia and Santa Rosa counties in February. The courses will be held in Molino, Jay and Milton.

Students who have taken the online course and wish to complete the classroom portion must bring the online-completion report with them.

All firearms, ammunition and materials are provided free of charge. Students should bring a pen or pencil and paper. An adult must accompany children younger than 16 at all times.

Anyone born on or after June 1, 1975, must pass an approved hunter safety course and have a hunting license to hunt alone (unsupervised). The FWC course satisfies hunter-safety training requirements for all other states and Canadian provinces.

The locations and times are:

Escambia County

Online-completion Course

Feb. 28 (6 to 10 p.m. CST) & March 17 (7 to 10 a.m. CST)
Molino Community Center
6450 Highway 95A in Molino

Santa Rosa County

Traditional Course (must complete all days)

Feb.  8, 13, 15 (6 to 10 p.m. CST) & Feb. 17 (7 to 10 a.m. CST)
Avalon Middle School
5445 King Arthurs Way in Milton
Online-completion Course

Feb. 17 (7 to 10 a.m. CST)
Avalon Middle School
5445 King Arthurs Way in Milton

Online-completion Course

Feb. 7 (6 to 10 p.m. CST) & Feb. 17 (7 to 10 a.m. CST)
Jay Community Center
5259 Booker Lane in Jay

Those interested in attending a course can register online and obtain information about future hunter safety classes at MyFWC.com/HunterSafety or by calling the FWC’s regional office in Panama City at 850-265-3676.

Tate Aggie Cheerleaders Take Third In State Finals

February 5, 2018

The Tate High School Aggie varsity cheerleaders took third in the state cheerleading finals Sunday  at the University of Florida in Gainesville.  During their season, the varsity Aggies place first in the region and finished first at every competition leading up to state.  Courtesy photo for NorthEscambia.com, click to enlarge.

Northview’s Walker Places In State Weightlifting Championship

February 5, 2018

Northview High School’s Natasha Walker placed 14th overall in the Florida High School Athletic Association (FHSAA) Weightlifting State Championship in the Class 1A Unlimited Division.  Walker set a personal maximum of 190 pounds in the bench press and had 165 pounds as her best clean/jerk. Photos for NorthEscambia.com, click to enlarge.

Tate High School Aggies Name 2018 Baseball Teams

February 5, 2018

The 2018 Tate High School baseball teams were recently named. Team members are:

2018 Varsity Baseball Team

  • Blake Anderson
  • Justin Barnett
  • Steven Bates
  • Ethan Bloodswoth
  • Gabe Castro
  • Jace Dunsford
  • Cole Fryman
  • Ryan Green
  • Reid Halfacre
  • Zach Hyatt
  • Trent Jeffcoat
  • Kaden King
  • Trey LaFleur
  • Mason Land
  • Darrien McDowell
  • Hunter McLean
  • Michael Potss
  • Hunter Riggan
  • Jesse Sherrill

2018 JV Baseball Team

  • Cameron Bailey
  • Will Clary
  • Brantley Culbertson
  • Ben Farina
  • Brett Fillingim
  • Ethan George
  • Grant Gill
  • Jordan Jarman
  • Patrick Lascell
  • Adam Nisewonger
  • Aaron Noach
  • Treveor Norton
  • Bryant Orr
  • Easten Sidner
  • Cody Simpson
  • Chase Tolbert
  • Josh Turner

2018 9th Grade Baseball Team

  • Sean Banks
  • Dalton Bowen
  • Carson DeFerriar
  • Jaydon Fryman
  • Dylan Godwin
  • Brennon Graham
  • Zakry Licastro
  • Jacob McBride
  • Trenton Norton–
  • Joseph Pusateri
  • Jacori Simpkins
  • Jonah Smith
  • Tryler Swauger

« Previous PageNext Page »