Photos, List: Northview High Senior Awards

May 28, 2024

Just before the end of the school year, Northview High School presented the following senior honors and  scholarships.

For  a photo gallery, click here.

Cum Laude graduates by GPA order:

  • Hamilton, Kaylee
  • Mills, Caden Thomas
  • Kennedy, Kallista Grace
  • Ferguson, Brandon Lee
  • Jay, KayLeigh Anne
  • Gaskey, Skielah Marie
  • Hooks, Ja’Niya I’Yonna
  • Decker, Gloria Elizabeth
  • Wilson, Ava McKenzie
  • Leatherberry, Darrin Thomas
  • Smith, Mandell Levan
  • Wright, Joe
  • Irby, Amber Lorraine
  • Morris, Chloe Layne
  • Thomas, Isaiah Jamar
  • Peterson, Caden Luke
  • Long, Sarah Kate

Magna Cum Laude graduates by GPA order:

  • McElhannon, Chance Avery
  • Shabazz, Dequan Rashad
  • Jones, Allyson Breanna
  • Abbott, Rabekah Danielle
  • Bush, Olivia Peyton
  • Parker, Jackson Johnny Mac
  • Helton, Joshlynn Diane

Summa Cum Laude graduates by GPA order:

  • Riggs, Daniel Tyler
  • Hetrick, Leah Kathryn
  • Gurganus, Ava Kate
  • Glick, Kaylie Brooke
  • Abbott, Raegan Michelle
  • Dawson, Riley Elizabeth
  • Dortch, Carsyn Laine
  • Moorer, Jaquez Keyshaun Gabriel
  • Hall, Berklee Savannah
  • Parker, Heath Samuel
  • Ragsdale, Chloe Adele
  • Doyle, Emma Lynn
  • Lytton, Brooke Cay
  • Beach, Doria Renee
  • Minchew, Austin Allen
  • Gibson, Raleigh Sienna
  • Edwards, Mayson Claire
  • Mason, Leila Ann
  • Coker, Kinslee Abigail
  • Alvare, Kendall Anne
  • St Louis, Julius Christian
  • Golson, Makayla Jane
  • Criswell, Chloe Faith
  • Scruggs, Wyatt Alexander
  • Spence, Jacob Andrew
  • Williams, Skyler Marie

Northview’s 2024 Valedictorian:

  • Bailey, Sarah Elaine

Northview’s 2024 Salutatorian:

  • Godwin, Maggie Rose

District Academic Awards:

  • Bailey, Sarah Elaine: Top 5
  • Godwin, Maggie Rose: Top 5
  • Riggs, Daniel Tyler: Top 5
  • Hetrick, Leah Kathryn: Top 5
  • Gurganus, Ava Kate: Top 5
  • Scruggs, Wyatt: Career & Technical
  • Beach, Doria: English
  • Moorer, Jaquez Keyshaun Gabriel: Foreign Language
  • Doyle, Emma Lynn: Mathematics
  • Irby, Amber: Science
  • Smith, Mandell: Social Studies

District MIRA Awards:

  • Ferguson, Brandon: Instrumental Music
  • Pullen, Jordan: Band
  • Criswell, Chloe: Digital & Physical Design
  • Scruggs, Wyatt: Photography
  • Bailey, Sarah: Yearbook
  • Riggs, Tyler: Debate
  • Findley, Ar’mya: Culinary Art
  • Gibson, Raleigh: Chocolatier Mastery & Cake Decorating
  • Hooks, Ja’Niya: Culinary Management
  • Dortch, Carsyn: Chocolate Sculpting

Beta Club:

  • Abbott, Raegan Michelle
  • Bailey, Sarah Elaine
  • Dawson, Riley
  • Dortch, Carsyn
  • Edwards, Mayson
  • Gibson, Raleigh
  • Glick, Kaylie Brooke
  • Godwin, Maggie Rose
  • Gurganus, Ava Kate
  • Hetrick, Leah Kathryn
  • Moorer, Jaquez Keyshaun Gabroel
  • Riggs, Daniel Tyler

University of West Florida:

  • Ferguson, Brandon
  • Beach, Doria
  • Shabazz, Dequan Rashad
  • Bailey, Sarah Elaine
  • Abbott, Raegan Michelle
  • Hetrick, Leah Kathryn
  • Godwin, Maggie Rose

Coastal Alabama:

  • Alvare, Kendall Anne: Golf Scholarship
  • Hooks, Ja’Niya I’Yonna: Principal’s Scholarship
  • Dawson, Riley Elizabeth: Golf Scholarship
  • Criswell, Chloe: Cross Country

Twisted Motorcycle Club Pensacola

  • Ava Gurganus

Twisted Motorcycle Club Pensacola
EREC’s Herman D. Scholarship

  • Godwin, Maggie Rose

EREC Trade/Vocational Scholarship:

  • Mason, Leila Ann

Take Stock in Children:

  • Jones, Allyson Breanna
  • Shabazz, Dequan Rashad

PHP Realty:

  • Gurganus, Ava Kate

Atmore Community Hospital:

  • Mason, Leila Ann
  • Bailey, Sarah Elaine
  • Beasley, Kendal Brooke
  • Dortch, Carsyn
  • Hall, Berklee Savanna

Lil Angels Development Center:

  • Kelly, Devin

Daniel’s Mission Scholarship:

  • Dortch, Carsyn
  • Hall, Berklee Savanna

Kara Santorelli Memorial Scholarship:

  • Criswell, Chloe Faith

Jim/Jumi Ross Memorial Scholarship:

  • St Louis, Julius Christian
  • Parker, Jackson Johnny Mac

FFA Awards:

  • Franklin, Jayden
  • Pugh, Cody
  • Riggs, Tyler
  • Williams, Skyler
  • Judson Lee

Bright Futures FAS:

  • Raegan Abbott
  • Gurganus, Ava Kate
  • Hetrick, Leah Kathryn
  • Parker, Heath Samuel

Bright Futures FMS:

  • Bailey, Sarah Elaine
  • Dortch, Carsyn Laine
  • Ferguson, Brandon Lee
  • Godwin, Maggie Rose
  • Riggs, Daniel Tyler

Bright Futures GSV:

  • Dawson, Riley

Bright Futures CAPE:

  • Hall, Berklee Savannah
  • Jones, Allyson Breanna
  • Long, Sarah Kate
  • Neal, Allison Kathleen
  • Smith, Mandell Levan
  • Parker, Jackson Johnny Mac

AA Degrees from PSC:

  • Abbott, Raegan
  • Bailey, Sarah
  • Dawson, Riley
  • Godwin, Maggie
  • Hall, Berklee Savannah
  • Hetrick, Leah

Poarch Creek Scholarships:

  • Helton, Joshlynn Diane
  • Morris, Chloe Layne
  • Gibson, Raleigh Sienna

The National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen’s Award:

  • Neal, Allison Kathleen

National Society of High School Scholars:

  • Jones, Allyson Breanna
  • Kennedy, Kallista
  • Doyle, Emma Lynn
  • Hixon, Saniyah

Barrineau Park Historical Society, Linda Minchew Memorial Scholarship:

  • Berklee Hall

Advance Auto Parts and the Institute of International Education–2024-25 OTS Founder’s Scholarship:

  • Tyler Riggs

Nova Southern University:

  • Jaquez Moorer

Millsaps College, Presidential Scholarship:

Makayla Golson

University of Alabama
Mississippi State University
University of South Alabama:

  • Raegan Abbott

Pensacola Charitable Foundation
University of Alabama in Huntsville
Flagler College
Harriet Wilkes Honors College
University of West Florida
University of Alabama
University of South Alabama
Auburn University
University of South Florida
University of Southern Mississippi
University of Mississippi:

  • Ava Gurganus

LA Department:

  • Williams, Skyler HAA: English 4
  • Criswell, Chloe HAA: English 4 Honors
  • Smith, Mandell Exemplary: English 4
  • Kennedy, Kalista Exemplary: English 4 Honors

Math Department:

  • Beasley, Kendal HHA: Math for College Algebra
  • Long, Sarah Exemplary: Math for College Algebra
  • Stallworth, Shakira Exemplary: ACT/SAT Pre

Science Department:

  • Lytton, Brooke Cay: Exemplary: Anatomy and Physiology Honors

Social Studies Department:

  • Smith, Mandell Exemplary: Economics
  • Gibson, Raleigh Exemplary: Economics Honors
  • Shabazz, Dequan Exemplary: US Government
  • Parker, Heath Exemplary: US Government Honors
  • Hooks, Ja’Nya HHA: Economics
  • Criswell, Chloe HHA: Economics Honors
  • Parker, Jackson (Mac) HHA: US Government
  • Scruggs, Wyatt HHA: US Government Honors

ROTC:

  • Neal, Allison Exemplary: Naval Science 4
  • Parker, Jackson Jonny-Mac HHA: Naval Science 4

ROTC Cords:

  • Holmes, Trystan Joan
  • Long, Sarah
  • Neal, Allison Kathleen
  • Parker, Jackson Johnny Mac
  • Seelig, Kaleb James
  • St Louis, Julius Christian

Band:

  • Holmes, Trystan Exemplary: Eurhythmics
  • Decker, Nathaniel Exemplary: Instrumental Techniques
  • Abbott, Rabekah HHA: Music Technology & Sound Engineering

Yearbook:


  • Bailey, Sarah HAA: Journalism 5 Honors

Ag:

  • Riggs, Tyler Exemplary: Ag Directed Studies
  • Bossard, Destiny HHA: Ag Directed Studies
  • Edwards, Mayson HHA: Agritechnology 2

Ag Program Completer:


  • Andrews, Hunter
  • Bingham, Ethan
  • Bodiford, Jarrett
  • Bossard, Destiny
  • Decker, Gloria
  • Edwards, Mayson
  • Leatherberry, Tommy
  • Lee, Judson
  • Mason, Leila
  • Pedicord, Evin
  • Peterson, Caden
  • Pugh, Cody
  • Riggs, Tyler
  • Shabazz, Dequan
  • Smith, Aydan
  • Williams, Skyler
  • Wilson, Ava

Building Construction Program Completer:

  • Andrews, Hunter Layne Program Completer: Building Construction
  • Beach, Doria Renee Program Completer: Building Construction
  • Beasley, Kendal Brooke Program Completer: Building Construction
  • Mills, Caden Thomas Program Completer: Building Construction
  • Wright, Joe Program Completer: Building Construction

Culinary:

  • Findley, ArMya Exemplary: Culinary 4
  • Wright, Joe HHA: Culinary 3
  • Dortch, Carsyn HHA: Culinary 4

Culinary Program Completer:

  • Bailey, Sarah
  • Courtney, Areonna
  • Dortch, Carsyn
  • Findley, Ar’Mya
  • Gibson, Raleigh
  • Godwin, Maggie
  • Gurganus, Ava
  • Hall, Berklee
  • Hixon, Saniyah
  • Hooks, Ja’Niya
  • Lambert, Quinton
  • Moorer, Jaquez
  • Mumaw, Flora
  • Neal, Allison
  • Parker, Heath
  • Smith, Mandell
  • Thomas, Isaiah
  • Wiley, Bailee
  • Wright, Joe

Graphic Arts:

  • Alvare, Kendall Exemplary: Digital Design 1
  • Spence, Jacob Exemplary: Digital Design 2
  • Gibson, Raleigh HHA: Digital Design 1
  • Scruggs, Wyatt HHA: Digital Media Production
  • Jones, Allyson HHA: Career Tech Principle

Graphic Arts Program Completer:

  • Abbott, Rabekah
  • Criswell, Chloe
  • Dawson, Deandre
  • Dawson, Riley
  • Long, Sarah
  • McElhannon, Chance
  • Minchew, Austin
  • Scruggs, Wyat

Principal’s Award:

  • Riggs, Tyler
  • Moorer, Jaquez
  • Beasley, Kendal

Photos by Mary Catherine Hughes and Colton Criswell for NorthEscambia.com, click to enlarge.

Take Stock In Children of Escambia County Awards $315,000 In Scholarships

May 24, 2024

Take Stock in Children and the Escambia County Public Schools Foundation awarded $315,000 in scholarships recently during a “Graduation & Unsung Hero Celebration”.

The event honored 23 graduating seniors who received four-year tuition scholarships and a laptop computer. Also recognized were all of the volunteer mentors of our students as well as scholarship donors.

The 2023 Take Stock in Children graduates are:

  • Northview High: Allyson Jones, Dequan Shabazz.;
  • Tate High: Kaylee Emmons, Eliana Howington, Quentin Lewis-Wright, Nancy Mendez-Rostro, Alex-Marie Tartarilla, Malachi Williams;
  • Escambia Virtual: Hana Scully; Escambia High: Ralynn Durant, Kaley Mastrianno, Keyonte Smith, Jayla Stallworth;
  • Pine Forest High: Amiya Rudolph, Chaeli Lackey, Chancellor Washington;
  • Washington High; Jaden Allen, Ariyanna Cunningham, Brogan Dougherty, Kaitie Johnson, Elizabeth Mendiola;
  • West Florida High: Jessica Hatton, Bailey Poston.

Take Stock in Children was established in 1995 as a non-profit organization in Florida operating locally under the Escambia County Public Schools Foundation. The program provides a unique opportunity for deserving low-income students to escape the cycle of poverty through education. Students are selected through a need-based application process in middle school, and comprehensive services continue through high school and include the students’ transition into college. Students receive a college scholarship, a caring volunteer mentor, and college readiness skills.

Scholarships are funded through a unique public-private fundraising model in which local scholarship donations are matched by the Florida Prepaid College Foundation when scholarships are purchased each year.

Photo for NorthEscambia.com, click to enlarge.

‘The Blue Angels’ Premieres On Amazon Prime Video

May 23, 2024

A brand new documentary – The Blue Angels – premiered May 23 on Amazon Prime Video following a one-week run at IMAX theaters.

The Blue Angels have been enthralling people, across the country and around the globe, for more than 75 years. Now, Amazon MGM Studios and IMAX bring a brand new documentary – The Blue Angels – that will take audiences soaring with the Navy’s elite Flight Demonstration Squadron as never before. Filmed for IMAX, the immersive footage puts you in the cockpit for a firsthand view of the Blue Angels’ precision flying, while the aerial shots deliver a spectacular showcase of the breathtaking maneuvers that have made them the world’s premier jet team.

The Blue Angels also takes audiences behind the scenes for a revealing, in-depth look at what it takes to become a Blue Angel—from the careful selection process to the challenging training regimen, and on through the demanding eight-month show season.

The film is a fitting tribute to the extraordinary teamwork, passion and pride of the hundreds of outstanding men and women of the Navy and Marine Corps who have had the honor to serve in the Blue Angels squadron…past, present and future.

Photos courtesy Amazon Prime.

Photos: Seniors Return For Jim Allen Elementary “Jaguar Walk”

May 22, 2024

Jim Allen Elementary School held a “Jaguar Walk” Tuesday, inviting back graduating high school seniors and former Jim Allen students to walk the halls one final time.

For more photos, click here.

“Many tears and many hugs filled our halls this morning! It warms our hearts to see our Jaguars excelling in life! Congratulations seniors! May you continue to soar and roar,” the school said.

Photos for NorthEscambia.com, click to enlarge.

Ernest Ward Middle School Names Students Of The Month

May 14, 2024

Ernest Ward Middle School recently named their Students of the Month for April. They are (L-R) Walker Maughon, Logan McClung, and Dylan McGlothren. They are pictured with Principal Tyvanna Boulanger. Photo for NorthEscambia.com, click to enlarge.

Kingfield Elementary 4th Graders Silly String Teachers

May 14, 2024

Kingsfield Elementary School fourth graders had a little fun with silly string and teachers Jessica Kerkela and Kenli Orozco.

The students earned the time to silly string the teachers following a great year and FAST (Florida Assessment of Student Thinking) standardized test scores.

Photos for NorthEscambia.com, click to enlarge.

Rotary Academic All-Stars Named From Northview, ECHS, Escambia Academy, Atmore Christian

May 10, 2024

The Atmore Rotary Club has named 168 area high school students as Academic All-Stars.

The Academic All-Star program is open to students who attend Northview High School,  Escambia Academy, Atmore Christian School, or Escambia County High School. To be named an Academic All-Star, a student must have maintained at least a B average in every subject for each grading period of the school year.

The Rotary Club presented nearly $34,000 in scholarships this year to 44 seniors, including 20 four-year Academic All-Stars. The program excludes Northview students that are full-time dual enrolled.

Those honored as Atmore Rotary Club Academic All Stars were:
(Four-Year Academic All-Stars are denoted with asterisks.)

NORTHVIEW HIGH SCHOOL

Freshmen

Camden Reed Borelli
Alivia Lynne Brinkman
Christian John-Ayden Callender
Christian Noelle Caraway
James Lee Connors
Asher Lin Creighton
Caley Tristine Daharsh
Crimson Leigh Davis
Morgan Elizabeth Driver
Annberly Grace Dunn
Hallie Christine Emmons
Kobi Drake Fiorenti
Amy Lynn Floyd
Maria Valeria Franco
Brielle Tiffany Garcia
Hayden Ally Gipson
Ashley Marie Gleason
Michael David Griffis
Lori Madelyn Hall
Olivia Delaney Hall
Presley Malese Johnson
Lacie Anne Kittrell
Kylee Emerson Langham
Caleb Alton Levins
Kaylee Brett Long
Xyria Henry Martin
Mikayla Grace McAnally
Makayla Luree Plato
Dawson Jase Portwood
Daviona Leeshay Randolph
Kira Beth Reed
Anna Claire Sanspree
Lexi Elizabeth Smallwood
William Garland Strawbridge
Avery Mycaela Stuckey
Julianna Elise Tidwell
Raleigh Cheryl Warr
Allison Kate Yoder

Sophomores

Lauren Gabrielle Abbott
Ellie Sophia Adkins
Claire Marie Amerson
Wade Allen Bailey
Kathryn Abagail Beasley
Jackson Baker Bridges
Leah Riley Brooks
Tyler Benjamin Carach
Luke Davison Chavers
Addison Alaina Classen
Stevi Nicole Cofield
Elizabeth Faith Coleman
Talaysha Sherry Curry
Kylie Ranae Davis
Olivia Evelyln Doyle
Addison Faith Eicher
Savannah Jean Hudson
Keeli Victoria Knighten
Kinley Michelle Knowles
Anna Kunkel
Mary Elizabeth Oliver
Braylan Hope Shelly
Jackson Cade Simmons
Bryce Rohlings Stabler
Maggie Suzanne Stewart
Grecia Viera
Tierney Grace White

Juniors

Ayden William Atallah
Madeleine Reem Atallah
Ashton Connor Covan
Colton Ray Criswell
Payton Kathleen Daw
Maddie Mae Driskell
Cody Allen Geneux
Jamison Abigail Gilman
Mary Catherine Hughes
Kyrie Elizabeth King
Laura Hope Laborde
Kamryn Elizabeth Langham
Evin Alexander Matlock
Colby Alexander Pugh
Brianna Grace Reynolds
Ally Bama Richardson
Lilly Grace Smallwood
Kate Ashley Stinson
Lauren Ashley Stinson
Jayden Kenneth White
Brian James Yoder

Seniors

Rabekah Danielle Abbott *
Kendall Anne Alvare
Sarah Elaine Bailey *
Doria Beach *
Chloe Faith Criswell *
Carsyn Laine Dortch *
Emma Lynn Doyle
Mayson Claire Edwards *
Raleigh Sienna Gibson *
Makayla Jane Golson *
Ava Kate Gurganus *
Ja’Niya I’Yonna Hooks
Allyson Breanna Jones
Darrin Thomas Leatherberry
Sarah Kate Long *
Leila Ann Mason
Austin Minchew
Jaquez Keyshaun Moorer
Jackson Johnny Parker *
Chloe Adele Ragsdale
Daniel Tyler Riggs *
Wyatt Alexander Scruggs *
Dequan Rashad Shabazz *
Mandell Levan Smith
Julius Christian St. Louis
Skyler Marie Williams *

ESCAMBIA ACADEMY

Freshman

Asher Covington
Kate Davis
Danny Doerr
Marshall Gandy
Traegan James
Aleah Livingston
Derreanna Lyons
Elizabeth Madden
Hayden Sheets
Aidan Thomas

Sophomores

Allison Flowers
Raelynn Manac
Ronta Watson

Juniors

Griffin Davison
Eli McElhaney
Ana Chesley Robinson
Justin Wedel

Seniors

Patrick Byrd *
Eli Covington *
Timmy Doerr *
Mary Dortch
Tava Johnson
Hannah Johnson
Zeke McElhaney
Quinton Odom
Makaila Rodriguez
Charlie Reid Sasser
Scottia Williams

ATMORE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL

Freshmen

Ricardo Ixmatlahua
Jordan Overton

Sophomores

Jovanny Ixmatlahua
Tyson Kennell
Isaiah Smoker

Juniors

Luke Amerson
Daniel Overton

Senior

Elizabeth Terry *

ESCAMBIA COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL

Freshmen

Zy’Kenzia Dailey
Xamiria English
Jacques Judd
Juliana Miller
Alyssia Nelson
Khloe Sanders

Sophomores

Trinity Gray
Amarion Lemon
Imari Lemon
Caleb Shoemaker

Juniors

Chloe Dawson
Braleigh Lambert
Jacob Page
Ashley Parra

Seniors

Evereona Jackson *
Sasha Kidd
Paul Martin
Ava Penner
NaAsia Reynolds
Stephen Williams

Layla Walker Reigns As Tate FFA Rodeo Queen

May 8, 2024

Layla Walker reigned as queen of the 33rd Annual Tate High School FFA Alumni Association Rodeo that took place last Friday and Saturday nights. Hannah Teague was first runner-up.

Other cowgirls competing for the rodeo queen title were Taylor Anderson, Makayla Godwin and Kryrie King.

Photos for NorthEscambia.com (below), click to enlarge.

Cox Inspirational Student Heroes Recognized From Each Escambia County School

May 8, 2024

The Escambia County Council on PTAs/PTSAs and Cox Communications recently held their annual Cox Inspirational Student Hero Awards and ECCPTAs/PTSAs Students of the Year Awards in Escambia County. The two organizations came together this year to recognize 54 students who’ve overcome extreme hardships in their lives.

Escambia County’s Cox Inspirational Student Heroes/ECCPTAs/PTSAs Students of the Year for 2024 are:

  • Aadan Adams – Ernest Ward Middle School
  • Aldonjra Redmond – West Florida High School
  • Alexander Tukes – Global Learning Academy
  • Alisha Ullrich – Pine Forest High School
  • Allyson Jones – Northview High School
  • Amiyah Clark – Longleaf Elementary School
  • Ariel Spencer – Lincoln Park Elementary School
  • Autumn Marie Ladd – Beulah Middle School
  • Brooklyn Wells – Escambia Westgate Center – Elementary School
  • Cameryn Forrester – Myrtle Grove Elementary School
  • Charles Pugh – Ferry Pass Middle School
  • Charlotte Smith – Pleasant Grove Elementary School
  • Colton Hernandez – Kingsfield Elementary School
  • Daniel Bishop – Hellen Caro Elementary School
  • David Stallworth – Bellview Middle School
  • Davion Williams – Escambia Westgate Center – High School
  • Diego Zepeda-Soto – Scenic Heights Elementary School
  • Elijah Curry – Warrington Elementary School
  • Elijah Tunstall – Sherwood Elementary School
  • Emilia Jara-Pineda – Navy Point Elementary School
  • Gavin Groff – Hope Horizon – Elementary School
  • Grant Nunley – Jim Bailey Middle School
  • Hannah Bertsinger – Brentwood Elementary School
  • Issac Dillard – Ransom Middle School
  • Jackson Shelnut – Tate High School
  • James Thompson – Hope Horizon – Secondary Level
  • Jaron Levi – Escambia High School
  • Jasmine Long – Bellview Elementary School
  • Jayden Webb – Holm Elementary School
  • Jo’kavious Wilson – O.J. Semmes Elementary School
  • Josiah Ray – Ferry Pass Elementary School
  • Khia Ross-Celaius – West Pensacola Elementary School
  • Lexi Knight – N.B. Cook Elementary School
  • Lilyana Perdue – Escambia Westgate Center – Middle School
  • Marcell Gibbs – Brown Barge Middle School
  • Maria Lainez – Oakcrest Elementary School
  • Mariah Matheny – Success Academy
  • Matthew Gonzalez – Beulah Elementary School
  • Meili Fernandez – Workman Middle School
  • Narayia Toles – Cordova Park Elementary School
  • Pedro “L.P.” Flores – Molino Park Elementary School
  • Raphael Rios – Ensley Elementary School
  • Reynaldo “Rey” Gonzalez – Washington High School
  • Riley Machak-Cruz – Blue Angels Elementary School
  • Robert “Weston” Spicer – Bratt Elementary School
  • Robert Minter – Pensacola High School
  • Saraya Johnson – Lipscomb Elementary School
  • Sean Hammontree – Jim Allen Elementary School
  • Terence Robinson – A.K. Suter Elementary School
  • Te’vionnah Watson – Montclair Elementary School
  • Treasure “Gracie” Boyer – McArthur Elementary School
  • Za’Cyiah “Cyiah” Soglo – Pine Meadow Elementary School
  • Zaylee Baker – Byrneville Elementary School
  • Zialah Goble – C.A. Weis Elementary School

“It’s always an honor for us at Cox to applaud these students and celebrate what an inspiration they are to their peers and school staff,” said Cox Gulf Coast market vice president David Deliman.  “They’ve overcome so many hardships in their young lives and still maintain a positive attitude. They’re true heroes and deserve their time in the spotlight.”

The students were chosen by a committee of leaders at their school, to honor their resilience in the face of adversity.  Whether they have overcome the loss of a family member, medical issue, difficult family situation, or other hardship, they did so with optimism while continuing to encourage and inspire others around them.

“The Escambia County Council of PTAs/PTSAs recognizes students who have, in many cases, overcome tremendous challenges while maintaining a positive attitude,” said Jennifer Harrison, president of the ECCPTA. “It’s our honor to recognize students who’ve seen significant improvement in various areas such as study habits, classroom behavior, interpersonal skills, or achievement of a specific academic or other relevant goal while overcoming a personal or family hardship or challenge.”

“We’re proud to partner with Cox Communications and the Escambia County Council of PTAs to recognize these inspiring students,” said Escambia County Public Schools Superintendent Keith Leonard. “Escambia County Public Schools is so grateful for our long-standing partnerships with Cox Communications and the PTAs, and the positive impact these partnerships have had in this community.”

Courtesy photos for NorthEscambia.com, click to enlarge.

Northview High School Names Students Of The Month

May 7, 2024

Northview High School recently named their Students of the Month for April. They are Jaquez Moorer and Adrianna Atallah, pictured with Principal Michael Sherrill. Photo for NorthEscambia.com, click to enlarge.

Next Page »