Photos: Century Sawmill Pageant Winners Announced

April 19, 2018

The Century Lions Club sponsored the  annual Century Sawmill Pageant recently. All proceeds are used to benefit vision services for needy children in the Tri-County area.

Pictured above are Overall Queens Leah Smith (left) and scholarship winner Ansley LaSala (Scholarship winner). Not pictured is Mallory Marn.

Other winners were (scroll down):

Teen Miss (14 years old to 12th grade) L to R:  1st–Randi Avery; Queen–Ansley LaSala; 2nd–Whitney Kimbler.

Junior Miss (11 to 13 years old) L to R:  2nd–Nevaeh King; 3rd–Andrea LaSala; Queen–McKenna Simmons; 1st–Ashley Boutwell.

Young Junior Miss (8 to 10 years old) L to R:  3rd–Lyla Calloway; 2nd–Leah Smith; Queen–Lanie Stephens; 1st–Madlyne Saye.

Young Miss (5 to 7 years old) L to R:  1st-Alison Grant; Queen–Layla Schoonover; 2nd–Laurel Wadkins; 3rd Kadahlyn Salter.

Little Miss (2-4 years old) L to R:  1st–Marley Schoonover; Queen-Mallory Marn; 2nd-Raylin Brown; 3rd-Gracelynn Grant.


Baby Miss (0-23 months) L to R:  1st-Jordan Seales; Queen-Tatum Harper Boutwell; 2nd-Annalee Faulk; 3rd-Megan Marn.


Northview Tribal Beat Band Shows Off New Uniforms

April 18, 2018

The Northview High School Tribal Beat band has new uniforms. Each school in the district receives new uniforms every seven years. NorthEscambia.com photos, click to enlarge.

Bratt Elementary Releases Latest Honor Roll

April 17, 2018

The following students were named to the third nine weeks honor roll at Bratt Elementary School:

Kindergarten Honor Roll

Shayla Adkins
Waylon Bell
Teagen Black
Rex Brown
Bailey Campbell
Jonah Carter
Sarah Jane Classen
David Daniel
Zoey Davidson
Ella Grace Diller
Amanuel Dubose
Linley Dunn
Brooklynne Fountain
Audrey Franklin
Cameron Gipson
Cade Hare
Riverly Heathcock
Kalli Ikner
Zoe Jantz
Rylan Johnson
Aubree Kite
Ivyonna Knight
Trevor Knighten
Brantley Laborde
Landon Lee
Jadon Long
Bentley Lowery
Madalynn Lowery
Makyla Mason
Freddie McCall
Alyssa McCann
Brylynn McGhee
McKenzie Norton
Dalton Perdue
Brylee Peters
Kailah Pompa
Bentley Rice
Aric Rolin
Chayton Rolin
Anniston Salter
Calee Satterwhite
Houston Smith
Emma Southard
Makiah Spates
Byron Stewart
Bella Walker

First Grade A Honor Roll

Alexis Amerson
Alexa Beasley
Abigail Brown
Addison Carpenter
Harmony Cruz
Aubrey Flowers
Olivia Garrett
Kyndal Hadley
Autumn Heist
Mason Helton
Sophia Ikner
Maybree Johnson
Jeremy Lisenby
Noah Luker
Parker Marsh
Jonathan Patrick

First Grade A-B Honor Roll

Eric Anthony
Sadie Baker
Nola Barber
Jaxon Byrd
Payton Coon
Carson Eady
Pryce Flowers
Kintley Flowers
Josyah Fontenot
Nathan Gilmore
James Kerns
Ava Marquis
Briley Moore
Natalia Morales
Layla Pettway
Keylashia Randle
Madison Rice
Caden Sanspree
Tragen Slate
Jamileon Syria
Kimmora Thomas
Javan Thompson
James Thompson
Brooklyn Turk
Mi’Kavion White
Kinley White
Dillon Wiggins

Second Grade A Honor Roll

Landon Allcock
Logan Diller
Sawyer Gilmore
Brody Hall
Ja’kayvioun Jacobs
Camden Jacobson
John McAnally
Makinzi Roley
Lani Steadham
Kaylee Wilson

Second Grade A-B Honor Roll

Govan Alexander
Tyler Amerson
Eli Anthony
Kendal Ard
Gabrielle Boatwright
Jack Carpenter
Jamarreai Davison
Jacob Dove
O’Neshia DuBose
Brayden Faircloth
Blake Faith
Zachary Flowers
Parker Ganey
Presley Gibson
Emmalee Grimes
Evelyn Jones
Annabella Keen
Hunter Parker
Levi Peters
Madalynn Pittman
Kain Pompa
Brooklyn Reynolds
Christian Roberts
Jackson Salter
Breah Shelly
Adalynn Southard
Noah Spence
Wyatt Spence
Cassandra Stilwell
Kameryn Thompson

Third Grade A Honor Roll

Amara Campbell
Christian Caraway
Caley Daharsh
Hayden Gipson
Presley Johnson
Kaylee Long
Savannah Lowry
Mikayla McAnally
Dakota Richardson
Anna Claire Sanspree
Avery Stuckey

Third Grade A-B Honor Roll

Presley Amos
Montgomery Baker
William Classen
Crimson Davis
Carlie Davis
Kylar Davis
Annberly Dunn
Nolan Eady
Cathryn Greenwood
Micheal Griffis
Laila Hadley
Lori Hall
Dallas Kelson
Logan Morris
Makayla Plato
Miles Smith
Jake Taylor
Raleigh Warr
Cobie Wiggins

Fourth Grade A Honor Roll

Desiray Bagwell
Jackson Bridges
LanDon Johnson
Jessica Jowers
Jackson Simmons

Fourth Grade A-B Honor Roll

Lauren Abbott
Claire Amerson
Wade Bailey
Bailey Blackwell
Karissa Boatwright
Nevaeh Bush
Luke Chavers
Addison Classen
Tristan Crumm
Aakira Davis
Jordan Dawson
Addison Eicher
Allison Flowers
John Glenn
Talise Gregson
Joseph Hardenbrook
Kailey Hawkins
William Heard
Fallon Hubbard
Tristan Johnson
Cheyenne Keen
Keeli Knighten
Samantha Minchew
Carley Moore
Christopher Odom
Braylan Shelly
Brayden Smith
Justy Starns
Maggie Stewart
Charles Waters
Mya Wilson
Jasmine Zisa

Fifth Grade A Honor Roll

Colton Criswell
Beau Daw
JaCee Dortch
Jamison Gilman
Mary Catherine Hughes
Laura Laborde
Colby Pugh
Ally Richardson
Maggie Scott
Zakyla Smith

Fifth Grade A-B Honor Roll

Ayden Atallah
Evan Chick
Kinslee Coker
Ashton Covan
Calene Davis
Payton Daw
Noah Faulkner
Aliyah Fountain
Taliyah Johnson
Kamryn Langham
Michael McGhee
Adannaya Mondaca
Sophia Morris
Bryce Stabler
Ashkia Weaver
Brayson White
Jayden White

Local Elementary Students Shine At Sunshine Math Competition

April 16, 2018


Hundreds of Escambia County elementary school students took part in the annual Sunshine Math Competition this past weekend at Washington High School.

Winners were:

3rd Grade Team

  1. Molino Park elementary School’s Team 1
  2. McArthur Elementary School’s Team 1
  3. McArthur Elementary School’s Team 2

3rd Grade Individual

  1. Ethan White, Pine Meadow Elementary School
  2. Jordan Foster, A.K. Suter Elementary School
  3. Presley Johnson, Bratt Elementary School

4th Grade Team

  1. Lipscomb Elementary School
  2. McArthur Elementary School
  3. Pleasant Grove Elementary School


4th Grade Individual

  1. Parker Mims, R.C. Lipscomb Elementary School
  2. Peyton Brummet, N.B. Cook Elementary School
  3. Ray Duong, N.B.Cook Elementary School

5th Grade Team

  1. Hellen Caro Elementary School’s Team 2
  2. Cordova Park Elementary School’s Team 1
  3. Scenic Heights Elementary School’s Team 1

5th Grade Individual

  1. Aiden Ripley, Scenic Heights Elementary School
  2. Brody Hills, Pensacola Beach Elementary School
  3. Benjamin Fulkerson, Blue Angels Elementary School

Additional North Escambia winners are pictured below, scroll down.

3rd grade, second place McArthur Elementary School’s Team 1.

3rd grade, third place, McArthur Elementary School’s Team 2.

3rd grade, first place individual Ethan White, Pine Meadow Elementary School.

3rd place individual, Presley Johnson, Bratt Elementary School

4th grade, first place Lipscomb Elementary

4th grade, second place McArthur Elementary



4th grade, first place individual Parker Mims, R.C. Lipscomb Elementary School


Photos courtesy Kim Stefansson for NorthEscambia.com, click to enlarge.


Town Employees Cook For A Coworker’s Cause

April 14, 2018

A benefit fish fry was held Friday in Century for a Town of Century employee diagnosed with cancer. The event was sponsored by Mayor Henry Hawkins. Photos for NorthEscambia.com, click to enlarge.

New Members Inducted Into Northview High Beta Club

April 14, 2018

New members were inducted Wednesday  into the National Beta Club at Northview High School.

For a photo gallery, click here.

The new members are:

Freshmen (pictured below)

  • Maggie Amerson
  • Savannah Doremus
  • Amber Gilman
  • Hannah Hughes
  • Rylee Huskey
  • Maille Kilcrease
  • David Lamb
  • Abigail Levins
  • Meredith McGhee
  • Abigail Nelson
  • Libby Pugh
  • Emily Stabler
  • Summer Waters
  • Autumn Williams

Sophomores (pictured top)

  • Addison Albritton
  • Emily Boutwell
  • Ansleigh Maholovich
  • Abigayil Mascaro
  • Charleigh Parham
  • Marissa Rothrock
  • Cloe Smith
  • Bailey Van Pelt
  • Elana Ward

Current members of the Northview Beta Club are:

Seniors

  • Anna Belle Barberree
  • Logan Calloway
  • Jarrod Davison
  • Tristan Long
  • Hannah Nelson
  • Sarah Perritt
  • Destiny Watson
  • Tara Windham

Juniors

  • Lexxi Baggett
  • Ashtyn Carnley
  • Logan Chavers
  • Justin Cruce
  • Brooke Doolittle
  • Rebecca Dunn
  • Dalton Hamilton
  • Kherstin Johnson
  • Tanner Levins
  • Delaney Reynolds
  • Valen Shelly
  • Aaliyah Tucker

Sophomores

  • Will Beach
  • Keaton Brown
  • Lacie Carter
  • Karlee Criswell
  • Jackson Edwards
  • Ashlan Harigel
  • Anna King
  • Kayla McKillion
  • Kinzie Rackard
  • Savannah Roley
  • Savannah Spence

The National Beta Club’s purpose is “to promote the ideals of academic achievement, character, leadership and service among elementary and secondary school students.”

Pictured: New Beta Club members at Northview High School. NorthEscambia.com photos, click to enlarge.


Mira Awards Honor Escambia’s Most Creative High School Seniors

April 13, 2018

Escambia County’s most creative high school seniors were honored Thursday night during the 2018 Mira Creative Arts Awards Banquet.

Mira Creative Arts Awards recipients were nominated for the award by their high school teachers and received commemorative engraved medallions.

Recipients of the 2018 Mira Creative Arts Award are listed below a photograph from each school:

Northview High School
Anna Belle Barberree – Technology
Camilla Windham – Music/Theater
Clayton Findley – Band
Hannah Mascaro – Art
Sara Perritt – Writing
Tara Windham – Art
Cody Alan Kite – Manufacturing
Tristen David Segers – Welding

For individual Northview photos, click here.

Tate High School
Caroline Bruns – Orchestra
Dylan Charles Brown – Debate – Mock Trial
Elise Felt – Journalism/Yearbook
Hayden W. Griffith – Choral Music/Drama
Jessica Lewis – Studio Art- 2D
Michael Lett – Band
Milana Grace Dodson – Studio Art- 3D
Rebecca Ann McLeod – Choral Music/Drama
Trey Chever – Orchestra

For individual Tate photos, click here.

West Florida High School
Amaya Sword – Art
Brion Bivins – Video Editing
Chelbi Rich – Band
Davyd Ian Izonritei – Orchestra
Jessica Butler – Video Editing
Kinley Murcko – Photography
Lawrence Meuse – Video Editing
Niko DeMarco – Graphic Design
Preston Marvel – Journalistic/Non-Fiction Writing
Tiffany Alexis Eady – Orchestra

Pine Forest High School
Aaegiean Brown Jr. – Visual Arts
Caleb White – Culinary
Cortasia Weaver – Design Services
Darion Newman – Carpentry
Kaitlyn Lockard – Band
Nacole Clemmons – Yearbook and Journalism
Ramona Riley – Culinary
Samantha Garcia – Yearbook and Journalism

Escambia High School
Andrew Gregg – Music Composition
Bailey Coker – Theater/Drama
Brandon Torino – Theater/Drama
Cayla Caldwell – Choir
Clara Bonnlander – Art
Greta Beretta – Dance
Hanna Hammac – Theater/Drama
Sadiq Muhammad – Jazz
Skyler McLeod – Band
Terelan Kimberly Le – Orchestra

Pensacola High School
Ana Boesel – Drama
Dawson Adams – Fine Arts
Devin Burris – Visual Art
Jada Harper – Chorus
Leo Zhang – Instrumental Music
Louise Harris – Drama
Savannah Hammer – Instrumental Music
Stephanie Gutierrez-Diaz – Drama

Washington High School
Amaiya Whipple – Chorus
Chase Rogers – Band/Fine Arts
Elise Paul – Chorus
Elizabeth Teets – Visual Arts
Grace Sill – Orchestra
Holden Touzet – Visual Arts
Katherine Owens – Theatre
Laura Connally – Theatre
Tahlia Linder – Band/Fine Arts
Gabrielle Reboulet – Orchestra

In 1987, a group of teachers at J. M. Tate High School created the Mira Awards to recognize talented and creative students in the arts and sciences.  The following year, the committee approached the Escambia County Public Schools Foundation to bring the awards under its umbrella and to initiate county-wide student participation each year in the areas of writing, performing and visual arts, and other creative disciplines.  The term “Mira” is Latin for the name of the brightest star in the constellation Cetus.

Photos courtesy Kim Stefansson for NorthEscambia.com, click to enlarge.

Byrneville Elementary Releases Honor Roll

April 11, 2018

Byrneville Elementary School named the following students to their honor roll for the third nine weeks of the school year:

Mrs.Barberree-Kindergarten

All Satisfactory

  • Tyrus Bradley
  • Trusten Brown
  • Lainey Dunsford
  • Maggy Dunsford
  • Madelyn Faulk
  • Russell LeMesurier
  • Hailey Levins
  • Keaten Odom
  • Sawyer Odom
  • Cam’Ron Reed

Mrs. Seales-Kindergarten

All Satisfactory

  • Tyree Baker
  • Zacharie Barrow
  • Jayden Carter
  • Kyle Lowery
  • Alydia Sutton
  • Nevaeh Tidd
  • Natalia White
  • Caesar Whorff
  • Madyson Wiggins
  • Zane Therrell

Mrs. Slade-Kindergarten

All Satisfactory

  • Madison Brazwell
  • Rilee Campbell
  • Eli Evans
  • Douglas Maxwell
  • Kinsley McKinnon
  • Bentley Sanders
  • Maryann Tedder
  • Jakiyrah Thomas

Ms. Brown-1st Grade

“A” Honor Roll

  • Ethan Carter
  • Allison Grant
  • Brooklyn Miller
  • Bryce Miller
  • Finley Miller
  • Kaden Smith
  • Ember Claire Waters
  • Bryce Yoder

“A/B” Honor Roll

  • McKenzie Griffis
  • Ty Jackson
  • Emily Jones

Mrs. Kitchin- 1st Grade

“A” Honor Roll

  • Anastacia Cooley
  • A/zariyah Elliott
  • Olivia Levins
  • Natalie Rogers

“A/B” Honor Roll

  • Bryce Giger
  • Ashanti Manuel
  • SaRai McKee
  • Tyson Milliken
  • Brody Rigby

Mrs. Linton-2nd Grade

“A/B” Honor Roll

  • Jaxon Anderson
  • Blaine Buckhault
  • Madelyn Calloway
  • Callie Campbell
  • Elizabeth Gilley
  • Emma Godwin
  • Brylen Hadley
  • Meeyah Lassitter
  • Katelyn Levins
  • Lola Weldon

Mrs. Moorhead-2nd Grade

“A” Honor Roll

  • Briley Beers
  • Lyla Calloway

“A/B” Honor Roll

  • Sydney Little
  • Nicholas Long
  • Mason McKinnon
  • Darien Smith
  • Olivia Thomas
  • Audrina Woods
  • Zane Weaver

Mrs. Dunsford-3rd Grade

“A” Honor Roll

  • Aleah Livingston
  • Jase Portwook

“A/B” Honor Roll

  • Valeria Franco
  • Warner Maxwell
  • Isaiah Phifer
  • Trenton Wright

Mrs. Weaver-3rd Grade

“A” Honor Roll

  • Lexi Bingham
  • Cannon Whorff
  • Allison Yoder

“A/B” Honor Roll

  • Michael Brazwell
  • Taylor Curtis
  • Kayden Harvell
  • Gabrielle Hawsey
  • Preston Hudson
  • Layla Jordan
  • Caleb Levins
  • Crest Waters

Mrs. Marshman-4th Grade

“A” Honor Roll

  • Elizabeth Coleman
  • Luke Godwin
  • Savannah Hudson
  • Christian Velazquez

“A/B” Honor Roll

  • Tyler Carach
  • Easten Odom
  • Mary-Clayton Dawson
  • Ryder Lee
  • Makenzie Levins
  • Bree Robertson
  • Evelyn Smith

Mrs. Thornton-4th Grade

“A” Honor Roll

  • Braxton Wagner

“A/B” Honor Roll

  • London Brooks
  • Jaycee Harvell
  • Andrew Plant
  • Charlee Weaver

Mrs. Johnston-5th Grade

“A” Honor Roll

  • Zack Herndon
  • Brian Yoder

“A/B” Honor Roll

  • Gavin Beasley
  • Logan Bevins
  • Luke Diamond
  • Raegan Kimmons
  • Mia Kornegay
  • Evin Matlock
  • Allie Odom
  • Mia Turner-White

Ms. Singleton-5th Grade

“A” Honor Roll

  • Kerissa Dortch
  • Maddie Mae Driskell
  • Madison Levins
  • Riley Long
  • Addisen Miller

“A/B” Honor Roll

  • Tripp Curtis
  • Braden Glick
  • Jade Howell
  • Jaci Jackson
  • Kelan Jurey
  • Blake Shaw
  • Mallory Smith

Tate FFA Wins State Horse Judging Title, Northview FFA Places Best Ever

April 10, 2018

The Tate and Northview high school horse judging teams brought home big wins from Gainesville, including a state championship for the Tate FFA.

The Tate High School team (pictured above) placed first in the state. This was the first time in over 20 years for a Tate team to win state in the event. Members of the Tate FFA Horse Judging Team are Kaelin Brinker, Molly Graham, Raven Hollis and Victoria Kelson. Kelson led Tate’s team coming in as the highest scoring individual in the state. Team members Graham, Hollis and Brinker all finished in the top 25 in the state.

The Tate team was coached by advisor Erin Lawall, a former Texas A&M Horse Judging team member and 2010 National NRHA Futurity winner.

The Tate team members  practiced non-stop since August to prepare for this competition.   They will travel to Indianapolis, IN, in October to compete at the national level.

The Northview High School team (pictured below), placed seventh in the state.  This was the first time a Northview Horse Judging team has made it to the state finals. Members of the NHS FFA Horse Judging Team are Autumn Williams, Brooke Doolittle, Destiny Cleckler, Olivia Porter and Coach Stephanie Solari. Individually, Porter place 13th in the state, and Williams placed 14th.

In the Horse Evaluation Career Development Event, students evaluate and rank horses based on breed characteristics, conformation and performance then proceed to write and memorize oral reasons and present them to judges.

Pictured top: The Tate High School FFA Horse Judging team. Pictured below: The Northview High School FFA Horse Judging team. Photos for NorthEscambia.com, click to enlarge.

Jim Allen Elementary Names Students Of The Month

April 9, 2018

Jim Allen Elementary School has name students of the month. They are Macey Echols and Carson Jordan. Photos for NorthEscambia.com, click to enlarge.

« Previous PageNext Page »